Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248509

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:01:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME855
MSN: PG-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moordorf, Südbrookmerland, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:36 hrs for a bombing operation against Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by Unteroffizier Kurt Boldt of the 8./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 from Volkel airfield in the Netherlands.

Flight Sergeant R.A. Willis rests in the Sage War Cemetery. The six others were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ME855&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps