Incident Heinkel He 219 A-0 190215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248511

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:00:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190215
MSN: G9+LL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schillig-Reede (Schillig Straits) off Wangerland, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield, the Netherlands (takeof at around 23:00 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Braunschweig (Niedersachsen) and Rüsselsheim (Hessen).

The Heinkel was surprised in a 169 Squadron Mosquito night fighter attack (NT173). This machine was flown by the Flying Officers W.H. 'Andy' Miller and Freddie Bone. In turn, the Mosquito was hit by debris of the night fighter.

Leutnant Ewald-Werner Hittler and his Bordfunker Unteroffizier Friedhelm Wildschütze both managed to escape the stricken machine by the use of the ejection seats.

Sources:

The Heinkel He 219 - R. Francis Ferguson.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps