Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248523

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:00:28-38
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ372
MSN: SE-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:sea off Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:23 hrs for a bombing operation against Kiel in Schleswig-Holstein.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a night fighter. The attacker was either Oberleutnant Fritz Lau of the 4./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands) or Oberleutnant Herbert Koch of the 1./NJG 3 (flying Ju 88 G-1 D5+EH from Schleswig airfield).

All seven crew members are missing in action. For their names, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ372&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps