Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248525

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ687
MSN: PT-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, some 70 nm off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Kiel
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:01 hrs for a bombing operation against Kiel in Germany.
Claim by Arnold Brinkmann 8/NJG3 - West of Heligoland at 03:15.
Claim not officially listed by OKL, nor listed in OKL/RLM 8/NJG3. Confirmed Abschussubersicht.
Crashed in the Baltic.
Sgt Proud promoted to A/Plt Off wef 24 July 1944. Gazetted 26 September 1944.
Plt Off Proud was part of Trupp 28. He arrived at Bankau on 29 August 1944.
Crew
Pilot: J/86684 Fg Off Gordon Featherstone Pritchard RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 248.
2nd Pilot: J/87194 Plt Off Robert Henry Davies RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 249.
Flight Engineer: 55954 Plt Off Edwin Alfred James Proud - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 676.
Navigator: J/J/245555 Fg Off Francis Wilfred Moffit RCAF - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 3 Row C Grave 13.
Bomb Aimer: J/27283 Fg Off Dalton Irvon Block RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 245.
Wireless Operator: R/155256 WOII Dennis Budd Herman Lorenz RCAF - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 8.
Air Gunner: J/92616 Plt Off Kenneth George Boucock RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 249.
Mid Upper Gunner: J89305 Plt Off. Charles Pittman Surles - Kiel War Cemetery 3.C.17
Rear Gunner: J/89305 Fg Off Antonio George Roski RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 248.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
https://aircrewremembered.com/pritchard-gordon.html
https://vimeo.com/145254268
Google Maps
The Long Road - Oliver Clutton-Brock
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1944 MZ503 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF 5 Waal river near Zuilichem, Gelderland w/o