Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 440351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248528

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 440351
MSN: G9+BM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lüdingworth, Cuxhaven, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands (takeoff at around 23:15-30 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stettin (Pommern) and Kiel (Schleswig-Holstein).

Due to fuel shortage, the aircraft was put down in an emergency-landing in a pitch-black field. The Messerschmitt hit the ground prematurely causing the pilot to be killed:

(FF) Uffz. Fritz Walther / succumbed to injuries in Marinelazarett Cuxhaven
(Bf) Ogfr. Carl Leichner / severely wounded
(Bs) Gefr. Herbert Hofmann / slightly wounded

Damage to the aircraft was assessed as 80%.

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_II_088, NJG1_II_089); Balss, Personalverluste
Google Maps
WASt-Gräberkarte

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1941 2191 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 over Noord-Holland sub