Runway excursion Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 480185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248529

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 480185
MSN: G9+PP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Varel airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands (takeoff at around 23:15-30 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stettin (Pommern) and Kiel (Schleswig-Holstein).

Upon landing, the aircraft suffered a runway excursion: the pilot was unable to stop before the end of the runway was reached. The Messerschmitt turned over; the damage was assessed as 75%.

(FF) Uffz. Albrecht Haug / killed
(Bf) Ogfr. Hermann Buresch / killed
(Bs) Gefr. Walter Dembeck / wounded

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_II_090, NJG1_II_091); Balss, Personalverluste
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps