Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248531

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140217
MSN: G9+KP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Göttingen airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands (takeoff at around 23:15-30 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stettin (Pommern) and Kiel (Schleswig-Holstein).

During the landing, which was attempted several times after returning from the mission, the aircraft crashed and was destroyed when it touched down early, presumably as a result of the pilot being wounded in combat.
The damage was assessed as 90%.

(FF) Oberfähnrich Ottmar Bode
(Bf) Obergefreiter Theodor Helmrath
(Bs) Gefreiter Wolfgang Ebert

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_II_089, NJG1_II_090); Balss, Personalverluste
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1941 3487 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Dangersen, Buchholz in der Nordheide, Niedersachsen w/o