Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248533

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:02:09 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW538
MSN: MH-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Zoutkamp, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Yorkshire
Destination airport:Sterkrade - Synthetic oil processing plant
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:41 hrs for a bombing operation against a synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Hptm. Modrow/Uffz. Schneider of the 1./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield at 00:43 hrs in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+AH.
Claim by Hptm Ernst-Wilhelm Modrow 1/NJG1 - Sea 40-75km West of Zandvoort (GH): 1,200m at 02:09.
(Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten)
It however remains unknown where the crash site is located and all seven crew are still missing in action.
Crew
Pilot: A/429347 Fg Off William Patrick Quan RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 252.
Flight Engineer: 1824962 Sgt Edward Laurie McLaren - Runnymede Memorial Panel 233.
Navigator: 1615606 Sgt Ronald Frederick John Franklin - Runnymede Memorial Panel 229.
Bomb Aimer: A/423579 Flt Sgt Eric James Anderson RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 259.
Wireless Operator: A/419721 Flt Sgt Keith Knowles Kempson RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 260.
Mid Upper Gunner: 3050652 Sgt John Edward Cartwright - Runnymede Memorial Panel 226.
Rear Gunner: 1852722 Sgt Kenneth Ernest Charles Adams - Runnymede Memorial Panel 223.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW538&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
The Heinkel He 219 by R. Francis Ferguson

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1943 DT513 51 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 50 km W of Goeree-Overflakkee, Zuid-Holland w/o