Incident Heinkel He 219 A-0 210904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248535

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:01:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 210904
MSN: G9+EH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (takeoff between 00:40-50 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade in Germany.

The Heinkel suffered engine failure and was bellied in at Deelen. However, while the aircraft was lying on the runway, it suffered more damage when a Bf 110 G-4 crashed into it.

Oberleutnant Wilhelm Henseler and his Bordfunker survived without injuries.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3941B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
The Heinkel He 219 - by R. Francis Ferguson

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1944 190059 1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 near Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o