Hard landing Accident Vashon Ranger R7 N150VR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248544

Date:Thursday 4 March 2021
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Vashon Ranger R7
Owner/operator:Happy Goat Flying Club
Registration: N150VR
MSN: 10142
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:162 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta Speedway Airport (HMP/KHMP), Hampton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Americus-Souther Field Airport, GA (KACJ)
Destination airport:Hampton, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing at the conclusion of his first solo cross-country flight with a 6 knot crosswind gusting to 14 knots. He aborted two attempts to land and was on his third landing attempt when he 'flared too early and had a hard landing,' which resulted in the separation of the airplane's left main landing gear. The student pilot subsequently landed on the two remaining landing gear, and the airplane departed the runway's left side and came to rest upright with substantial damage to the fuselage, wing, and horizontal stabilizer. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare while landing with a gusting crosswind which resulted in a hard landing and separation of the left landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA158
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N150VR

Location