Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 PT-MXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248548

Date:Friday 26 February 2021
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PT-MXJ
MSN: 5528
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Aracaju Airport, SE (AJU/SBAR) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Aracaju Airport, SE (AJU/SBAR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3330, a Airbus A321-231 suffered a bird strike at 500 feet on approach to runway 11 at Aracaju Airport, Brazil.
The undercarriage was damaged.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 December 2017 PT-MXJ LATAM Brasil 0 São Luiz, Maranhão min
1 March 2021 PT-MXJ LATAM Brasil 0 Maceió-Zumbi dos Palmares Airport, AL (MCZ/SBMO) min
Bird strike