Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248551

Date:Friday 29 January 2021
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PR-MYR
MSN: 5107
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Macapá Alberto Alcolumbre International Airport, AP (MCP/SBMQ) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Macapá Alberto Alcolumbre International Airport, AP (MCP/SBMQ)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3051, a Airbus A320-214 struck a bird during climbout at 5000 feet after takeoff from runway 08 at Macapá Alberto Alcolumbre International Airport. The flight was continued to the destination.
The radome of the aircraft was damaged.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-myr#26b23654

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 March 2021 PR-MYR LATAM Brasil 0 Porto Velho-Belmonte Airport, RO (PVH/SBPV) min
Bird strike