Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248553

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:206 AFS RAF
Registration: EE417
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Swanland, North Ferriby, 3 miles NW of Hessle, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.3 EE417, 206 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: Written off (destroyed) 29/4/1952 when crashed at Swanland, North Ferriby, three miles north west of Hessle, East Yorkshire. The pilot was authorised to carry out a "long range" sortie from RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, with permission to fly at altitudes of up to 20,000 feet.

Subsequently, the aircraft was seen to dive to low level near Swanland, East Yorkshire, where the pilot had what were described as "local connections" (sic). The Meteor was then seen to make a hard roll to port and dive into the ground after the pilot lost control of the aircraft, while carrying out unauthorised low level aerobatics over Swanland and Hessle, East Yorkshire. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Meteor EE417:
Pilot Officer John Malcolm WATSON (pilot) RAF - killed 29/4/1952

The reported crash location of Swanland is a village and civil parish in the East Riding of Yorkshire in England. The village is about seven miles (11 km) to the west of Kingston upon Hull city centre and two miles (3.2 km) north of the Humber Estuary in the foothills of the Yorkshire Wolds on the B1231 road. Swanland is approximately three miles north west of Hessle

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.126 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.241
4. 206 AFS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry File AM/F,540) for the period 1/10/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2146/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162860
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9765-Meteor-losses-at-206-AFS-RAF-Oakington-1951-to-January-1953
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hessle
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swanland