Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI SZ982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248570

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: SZ982
MSN: SM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.113 Varrelbusch, Cloppenburg, Weser-Ems. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel (B)
Destination airport:B.113 Varrelbusch (G)
Narrative:
Mosquito SZ982/T: Took for ferry flight from B.80 Volkel to B.113 Varrelbusch. 14/08/1945
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed at ALG B.113 Varrelbusch.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 305 Sqdn RAF
3. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
De Havilland Mosquito cz.1 Polscy piloci na Mosquito, Robert Gretzyngier, Lechosław Musiałkowski

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1944 MM409 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 near Zaventem, Flemish Brabant. w/o
16 June 1944 NS913 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near Oue, west of Hadsund. w/o
25 March 1945 HR191 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. non