Incident Cessna T210 XB-NVX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248583

Date:Friday 22 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-NVX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cojedes -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Chiapas
Destination airport:town of La Venturosa, in the department of Arauca, (Colombia)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 22 May 2015 a Cessna T210, XB-NVX, was crash-landed in Cojedes (Venezuela), after it ran out of fuel and the two occupants were arrested. The aircraft was departed from Chiapas and would fly to the town of La Venturosa, in the department of Arauca, (Colombia) with 500 kg of cocaine. Both crew members were arrested. The aircraft was damaged during the landing, the right main gear wheel was collapsed. Also two GPS, two satellite phones, a Colt Commander automatic .38 caliber pistol, as well as 2,800 dollars and an unknown amount of Mexican pesos where seized.

Sources:

https://www.milenio.com/policia/avioneta-mexicana-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-venezuela