Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 PR-XMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248588

Date:Monday 1 February 2021
Time:08:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-XMG
MSN: 43991/7350
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:near Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBG
Destination airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol flight G32222, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a bird strike during climbout after takeoff from SBGL. The flight continued to the destination and landed normally.
One bird was ingested in engine no.1, causing minor damage. The aircraft resumed service about 20 hours after the incident.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-xmg#26b7a398