Incident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion N4898C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248593

Date:Saturday 6 March 2021
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Palo Aerocraft Inc
Registration: N4898C
MSN: 21063659
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Roanoke-Blacksburg Airport, Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dublin-New River Valley Airport, VA (PSK/KPSK)
Destination airport:Roanoke-Blacksburg Regional Airport, VA (ROA/KROA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported but apparent minor damage subsequent to the landing gear collapse upon landing at Roanoke-Blacksburg Regional Airport/Woodrum Field (ROA/KROA), Roanoke, Virginia.
The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wdbj7.com/2021/03/06/small-plane-crash-lands-at-roa-saturday/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4898C
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4898C/history/20210306/1525Z/KPSK/KROA

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/5af62dae061935878175020d8a3e844f6a571312 (photo)