Accident Grumman E-1B Tracer 148132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24861

Date:Sunday 8 October 1967
Time:
Type:Grumman E-1B Tracer
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 148132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mountains north of Da Nang -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chu Lai AB
Destination airport:USS Oriskany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Vietnamese investigators were alerted to the crash site in 2004. All five occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
https://www.cpr.org/news/story/the-remains-of-a-fallen-vietnam-veteran-identified-by-the-water-he-drank-have-returned-home