Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248647

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chelmsford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
19 Squadron, Royal Air Force, Supermarine Spitfirea P7423 'QV-Y', was shot down by Messerschmitt Bf 109s when on patrol over south London. The aircraft crashed east of London in Chelmsford, Essex, killing the Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant , Arthur Giles Blake, (FAA pilot attached to the RAF).

Sources:

1.Battle of Britain London Monument - Sub/Lt.(FAA) A G Blake (bbm.org.uk).
2. Spitfire pilots and aircraft database - Spitfire P7423 (allspitfirepilots.org)
3. Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
4. Spitfire P7423 - Aircraft Details - Aviation Directory (worldnavalships.com)
5. ORB 19 Sqdn RAF
6. 19 Squadron RAF Wikipedia