Accident North American T-2D Buckeye 7532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24865

Date:Saturday 28 September 1974
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2D Buckeye
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 7532
MSN: 358-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Francisco de Miranda Air Base, Caracas
Destination airport:Local Flight
Narrative:
At the end of the air show, this solo airplane landed and take off with an ascending loop, loosing the control for unknown reasons, pilot Tte. Leonardo Gomez Osorio and Ten Genaro Garcia Castillo tried to avoid crashing in the highway and try to reach the Guaire River for emergency landing but finally crashed in the first floor in small residential building (Av. Rio de Janeiro/Mercedes). Also reported three on ground killed and five injured*eight on ground killed**.

Sources:

unknown
El Siglo de Torreón 29 September 1974, p9**
Scramble
La Nacion 29 September 1974, p18A*