Accident MiG-3 2904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248665

Date:Saturday 1 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:147 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 2904
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tikovka, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 01 November 1941, MiG-3 of 147 IAP failed to return from Combat Mission near Tikovka, Murmansk Oblast.
St/Lt Alexander Ivanovich Tsaplin was killed.
The wreck was found in October 2000.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/tsaplin-aleksandr-ivanovich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102229327/