ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248666
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 13 February 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Junkers Ju 88 A-4 |
Owner/operator: | 11./KG 2 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | U5+PV |
MSN: | (88)4562 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Melun-Villaroche Aerodrome -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed as a result of engine failure. All four crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=30692 