Accident North American Harvard T.2B FX371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248677

Date:Thursday 12 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:A&AEE Boscombe Down
Registration: FX371
MSN: 14A-1674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Durrington, 2 miles north of Amesbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Harvard ex-USAAF 43-34788 (MSN 14A-1674): Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX371. Delivered to No 16 (Polish) Service Flying Training School, Newton, Nottinghamshire September 1944 as "52". To Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS), Cranfield, Bedfordshire August 1946 as "11". To Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE), Boscombe Down, Wiltshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed near Durrington, two miles north of Amesbury, Wiltshire 12 June 1952. After takeoff and having climbed to an altitude of 200 feet, for the low level observation of the dropping of parachute loads over the observation zone on Salisbury Plain, the Harvard commenced a turn, but the airspeed decayed, the aircraft stalled, and then spun into the ground. Both crew were killed

Crew of Harvard FX371
Flight Lieutenant Ivor Kenneth JOHNSON (191242) (Pilot, aged 31) - killed
Mr. R J Whatley, A&AEE Civilian Staff Photographer - killed

The reported crash location was near Durrington, a village and civil parish in Wiltshire, England. The village lies about 2 miles (3.2 km) north of the town of Amesbury, 10 miles (16 km) north-northeast of the city of Salisbury, and 2 1⁄2 miles (4 km) northeast of the Stonehenge monument. It is on the eastern part of Salisbury Plain.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p. 108)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.255
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulford