Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248684

Date:Saturday 26 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:122 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km N of Bely, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 July 1942 during a Combat Mission, MiG-3 of 122 IAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 20 km N of Bely, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast).
Ml/Lt Vasily Yegorovich Rodichev was killed. The crash site was found in May 2019.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/tver/mesto-gibeli-ml-lejtenanta-rodicheva
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero96323605/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=50072637
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bely,_Tver_Oblast