Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N568P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248696

Date:Wednesday 10 March 2021
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N568P
MSN: TC-2162
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3003 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Shalz Field Airport, Colby, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shalz Field Airport (CBK/KCBK), Colby, KS
Destination airport:Colby, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a local flight with the towbar attached to the nose landing gear. When the pilot rotated the airplane for takeoff, he felt the left rudder pedal 'slam to the floor,' and he could not depress the right rudder pedal, which resulted in a sustained adverse yaw condition. The airplane climbed and drifted left of the runway, so the pilot continued the climb to pattern altitude. During the climb, he saw the towbar attached to the nosewheel through a mirror on the left engine nacelle. The pilot circled the airport about 30 minutes while assistance arrived. During the last circle, as he was descending, the right engine lost power. The pilot recalled that the right fuel gauge showed 'low,' and the left fuel gauge was about 1/2 full. The pilot began to crossfeed fuel to the right engine, but he was unsuccessful in getting the right engine to restart. The pilot was unable to maintain airspeed and altitude and was having difficulty maintaining directional control of the airplane, so he elected to land the airplane in an open field. The airplane sustained damage to the fuselage and right wing during the landing.

Although the airplane manual states that the crossfeed is to be used in level flight only, the pilot reported that fuel was being fed to the right fuel tank as evidenced by the fuel gauge indication increasing. The pilot reported the airplane's altitude was a couple hundred feet above the ground when he turned the crossfeed on and this may have prevented him from having adequate time to restart the engine as he was occupied with trying to land the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove the towbar from the nose landing gear before takeoff, which resulted in a sustained adverse yaw condition, and his failure to adequately monitor the fuel system while circling the airport, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of power to the right engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA174
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N568P

Location