Accident Cessna F.150K G-BJOV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248716

Date:Thursday 1 October 2020
Time:16:15UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F.150K
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-BJOV Flying Group
Registration: G-BJOV
MSN: 150-0558
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:500m NE of Tiffenden Airfield, Woodchurch, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH)
Destination airport:Tiffenden Airfield, Woodchurch, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation Cessna F150K, G-BJOV: Emergency landing during go-around, 500 metres northeast of Tiffenden Airfield, Kent, 1 October 2020. The AAIB Final report into the incident was published on 11 Match 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The aircraft was flown from Headcorn Aerodrome to Tiffenden Airfield by two pilots qualified on type. The PIC (Pilot In Command) was in the right seat as non-handling pilot. To take advantage of the uphill slope to reduce the landing roll, G BJOV was positioned to land on Runway 07 despite a 5 kt tailwind. The PIC reported that it was his normal practice to accept a light tailwind on Runway 07.

This was because, when landing into a light headwind on Runway 25, the presence of trees in the undershoot combined with the downhill slope would result in an estimated 200 m longer landing distance than for Runway 07. On final, the handling pilot judged that he was high and selected full flap (40°) to increase the descent rate.

Likely because of the steep approach coupled with the tailwind, the aircraft landed heavily further along the runway than planned, approximately abeam the windsock. Due to the heavy landing G-BJOV bounced back into the air. With less than half the runway remaining ahead, the PIC took control and initiated a go-around.

The aircraft was not climbing as expected so the PIC asked the second pilot to help by raising the flaps in stages to reduce drag. The PIC then lowered the nose to gain speed but needed to raise it again to clear trees at the airfield boundary. As he did so the stall warning horn sounded.

Once clear of the boundary trees, the PIC again attempted to accelerate by lowering the nose. While this helped, a further line of trees approximately 100 m beyond the fi rst meant that the pilot had to raise the nose once more. The stall warner sounded again and both pilots felt the landing gear striking branches as they passed the treetops.

The PIC again lowered the nose to accelerate, but as he raised it to clear the next set of trees a wing drop to the left developed. He was able to counter this by lowering the nose and using opposite rudder, but it became apparent that they would not be able to climb over the treeline ahead. The PIC felt he had no option but to carry out an immediate emergency landing in the field. At touchdown, the nosewheel collapsed and the aircraft slid to a halt at the edge of the field

Both pilots were able to evacuate the aircraft without assistance and were unhurt in the accident. The PIC reflected that discontinuing the initial steep approach and going-around before touchdown would have been a better option in the circumstances.

AAIB Conclusion
Landings further along the runway than expected can result from a variety of causes and are an ever present hazard in aviation. When coupled with a challenging go-around owing to obstacles in the aircraft’s path, the margin for error is further reduced and additional mitigation, such as an earlier than normal go-around decision point, should be considered. As the PIC reflected, had the steep approach and/or the touchdown being further along the runway than expected triggered a proactive go-around before landing, a successful outcome would have been more likely".

Damage to airframe
Per the above AAIB report "Severe damage to nose landing gear. Damage to wings, fuselage, engine and propeller. The damage sustained must have been severe enough to warrant the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the regsitration G-BJOV was cancelled (and airframe de-registered) by the CAA as "destroyed" on 4 Novmeber 2020, just over one month later.

G-BJOV was quite an elderly aircraft (fifty-five years old), having been first registered as PH-VSD (Netherlands Registry) on 26 May 1970. After seven Netherlands owners in 1970-82, the airframe was UK registered as G-BJOV on 4 February 1982. The airframe had seven UK owners between 1982 and 2020 - a total of fourteen owners from new

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26979
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/602bea0a8fa8f503809d0331/Cessna_F150K_G-BJOV_03-21.pdf
2. http://tiffendenairfield.weebly.com/
3. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Tiffenden
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6243738
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BJOV/913071
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bjov

Media:

Cessna F.150K G-BJOV in the trees at Tiffenden on 1 October 2020 (botttom left picture) Cessna 150K G-BJOV taking off at Tiffenden Airfield, Kent, England. Conditions calm. Take off run 100 yards.