Incident Airbus A300B4-203 (F) YV560T, 11 Mar 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248717

Date:11-MAR-2021
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203 (F)
Owner/operator:Transcarga International Airways
Registration: YV560T
MSN: 261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Transcarga Airbus A300B4-203 (F) suffered an uncontained engine failure (GE CF6-50C2 ) during the takeoff roll at Bogotá-Eldorado Airport, Colombia.
The flight crew aborted the takeoff and taxied back to the apron.
A rotor disc from the engine was found on Calle 63, a street that runs parallel to runway 31R, and 170 m to the right.

Sources:

https://volavi.co/aviacion/noticias/incidente-airbus-a300-transcarga-aeropuerto-eldorado-bogota
https://www.vanguardia.com/colombia/un-avion-que-pretendia-despegar-de-el-dorado-de-bogota-sufrio-un-percance-CC3499224
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/caddeye-ucak-motoru-parcasi-dustu/
https://noticias.caracoltv.com/bogota/que-fue-lo-que-cayo-en-via-de-bogota-cuando-un-avion-despegaba

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 Dec 2021 YV560T Transcarga International Airways 0 S of Manaus, AM min
23 Aug 2022 YV560T Transcarga International Airways 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) min

Media: