Accident Aviat A-1C-180 Husky N18AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248744

Date:Thursday 11 March 2021
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18AH
MSN: 3338
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCall Municipal Airport (MYL/KMYL), McCall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:McCall, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, he was landing with a 12-knot crosswind. Upon touchdown, the airplane ground looped, and the right landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the right wing impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing in a crosswind, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA128
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N18AH

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N18AH

Location