Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP G-WILI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248762

Date:Saturday 19 May 1990
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-WILI
MSN: 3213004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newbury Racecourse, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport, GB (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Newbury Racecourse, England
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Newbury Racecourse, Berkshire, England. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1e0e5274a13170003bb/Piper_PA-32R-301__G-WILI_07-90.pdf
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001429602.html

https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/newbury-racecourse/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 2021 G-WILI Private 0 Auerbach Airfield (EDOA) min
Gear-up landing

Location