Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 RA486,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248765

Date:Thursday 26 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:RAF Flying College
Registration: RA486
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 RA486, RAF Flying College Manby: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/6/1952 in a take off incident at RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire. The pilot applied the brakes of Meteor RA486 during the take off run, but before the aircraft had attained lift off speed. The take off was abandoned, the aircraft ran off the end of the runway at Strubby, into a field, and was damaged.

The pilot (a senior officer from a Commonwealth Air Force) was uninjured. It transpired that he had done the same thing a few weeks earlier, although on that occasion the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 131 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 262
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1952