Accident AirBorne Australia ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248779

Date:Sunday 14 March 2021
Time:afternoon
Type:AirBorne Australia
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wilton Airport (YWIO), Wilton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilton Airport, NSW (YWIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During ground runs, the aircraft became airborne. The pilot lost control of the aircraft resulting in a collision with terrain. The pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.illawarramercury.com.au/story/7166217/emergency-services-responding-to-reports-of-a-plane-crash-at-wilton/?cs=300
https://thewest.com.au/news/disaster-and-emergency/pilot-hurt-as-light-plane-crashes-in-nsw-ng-s-2053385
ATSb

Location