ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248785
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 8 April 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG-3 |
Owner/operator: | 25 IAP Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | - |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Location: | Crimea Area -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 08 April 1942, MiG-3 of 25 IAP shot down in Air Combat at Crimea Area.
Ml/Lt Vladimir Vasilievich Smirnov was missing.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie84453315 https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=51246037 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=10155 