Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) VQ-BFJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248804

Date:Tuesday 9 March 2021
Time:10:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: VQ-BFJ
MSN: 6114
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 201
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Sochi -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S72044, a Airbus A321-211 was hit by a strong discharge of static electricity between two clouds, as it was climbing after takeoff from Sochi, Russia.
The captain decided to proceed to the destination and the flight landed safely at Moscow-Domodedovo Airport, two hours after the incident.
The aircraft was suspended from flying, to assess damage sustained.

METAR:

Weather reported at Sochi about the incident time (1015Z):
URSS 091000Z 28005MPS 9999 SCT016 OVC032CB 06/01 Q1019 WS ALL RWY R02/010070 R06/010070 TEMPO -TSRA BKN030CB RMK R06/30006G09MPS MT OBSC QFE763
URSS 091100Z 35003MPS 300V060 9999 -SHRA FEW015 OVC041CB 06/M00 Q1019 WS ALL RWY R02/190065 R06/190065 TEMPO -TSRA BKN030CB RMK R06/34003MPS MT OBSC QFE763

Sources:

FAVT
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bfj#2707fb8a