Gear-up landing Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248826

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: VT190
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT190, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 10/8/1948. Written off 8/7/1952 in a landing accident at RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire. During the final approach to RAF Driffield, the pilot lowered the undercarriage, and got "three greens" on the insturment panel, confirming that the undercarriage was "lowered and locked". However, on touchdown, the undercarriage collapsed due to a hydraulic leak and the loss of hydraulic pressure, and the aircraft made a belly landing along the runway at Driffield.

Although the aircraft was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) due to the severe damage sustained to the aircraft's underside, the pilot walked away from the wrecked Meteor uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 265
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.84)
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858
5. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT