Incident de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF Mk 10 WP241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248834

Date:Friday 11 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF Mk 10
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: WP241
MSN: 13014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF.10, WP241, 23 Squadron RAF: delivered 15/6/1951. Written off 11/7/1952, in a take off accident at RAF Coltishall, Norfolk. Pilot retracted the undercarriage prematurely on take-off causing aircraft to sink back onto runway, and came to rest in overrun area at Coltishall. Although the aircraft was wrecked (damaged beyond repair) the two crew were uninjured.
Crew:
F/O (4040354) Roy LANGSTAFF (pilot) RAF - Ok

Wreckage Struck Off Charge 15/5/1953 as Cat.5(s) at Marshalls of Cambridge, Teversham, Cambridge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.131 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 267
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 62)
4. 23 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2603/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423807
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH113%20prodn%20list.txt