Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 RA380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248836

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: RA380
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 RA380, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/7/1952 in a mid air collision on final approach to RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire. Despite warnings from ATC (Air Traffic Control) the Meteor struck an Avro Anson when both aircraft were in the circuit to RAF Driffield.

The Meteor made a wheels up landing at RAF Driffield. The aircraft was written off as "damaged beyond economic repair". The Avro Anson involved managed to make a safe landing at RAF Driffield. As far as is known, the crews of both aircraft were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 131 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 267
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858