Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I RR339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248837

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:8 AFTS RAF
Registration: RR339
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dalcross, Inverness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness (EGPE)
Destination airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness (EGPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.I RR339/"20", 8 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF: Delivered to 8 AFTS on 18/4/1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/7/1952, when the wing hit the runway on approach to RAF Dalcross, Inverness. Aircraft not repaired, Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) 15/7/1952. As far as is known, the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.131 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 269
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Brtian, 2001 p.138)