Accident Agusta A109S Grand PP-UGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248862

Date:Saturday 13 March 2021
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109S Grand
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-UGS
MSN: 22118
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Igaratá, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Igaratá-Bira Guimarães Helipad, SP
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from the Bira Guimarães Helipad (SIIX), Igaratá, SP, bound for Campo de Marte airfield. During an intermediate landing in an unregistered area, in Igaratá, SP, for the boarding of passengers, the tail rotor blades touched a lamppost. The aircraft had substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA