Accident Air Tractor AT-402A PT-FNX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248863

Date:Thursday 11 March 2021
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:Fênix Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-FNX
MSN: 402A-1404
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barra do Bugres-Ouro Fino Farm Airstrip, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Barra do Bugres-Ouro Fino Farm Airstrip, MT
Destination airport:Barra do Bugres-Ouro Fino Farm Airstrip, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Ouro Fino Farm Airstrip, Barra do Bugres, around 12:30 UTC in order to perform a pesticide application flight. During the landing roll, the pilot lost directional control and the wing collided with the plantation. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.

Sources:

CENIPA