Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 Bison ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248865

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 Bison
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gwalior Airport (GWL/VIGR) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gwalior Airport (GWL/VIGR), India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The IAF MiG-21 Bison crashed upon takeoff from an airbase in central India under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/mig-21-bison-crashes-in-central-india-pilot-killed/articleshow/81547328.cms
https://twitter.com/IAF_MCC/status/1372090639865683969