Bird strike Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PR-AQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248866

Date:Friday 12 February 2021
Time:00:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AQH
MSN: 1082
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras flight AD4099, a ATR 72-600, suffered minor damage to a propeller blade of engine no.1 following a bird strike (Burrowing Owl) on landing on runway 07 at São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SBSR).
The aircraft resumed service on 14 February 2021.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-aqh#26ce3ccf