Accident Patchen TSC-2 Explorer 2000 ZU-UGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248868

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2021
Time:
Type:Patchen TSC-2 Explorer 2000
Owner/operator:South African Air Force Museum (SAAF)
Registration: ZU-UGF
MSN: 2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swartkop Air Force Base (FASK), Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Swartkop Air Force Base (FASK)
Destination airport:Swartkop Air Force Base (FASK)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a one off Patchen TSC-2 Explorer 2000 reconnaissance aircraft, impacted the terrain while on approach to the Swartkop Air Force Base (FASK), Gauteng, South Africa.
The vintage airplane was destroyed by an ensuing post crash fire and the two people onboard were fatally injured.

The Explorer was developed for pipeline patrol operation, aerial photography and law enforcement agencies. The prototype was shipped to South Africa and evaluated by the SAAF’s Test Flight and Development Centre for use as a light recon forward air control aircraft, but was not quite what was required. As a result it languished in a hangar for many years before being donated to the SAAF Museum.

One witness reported that the airplane flew over his home sputtering badly.

Sources:

https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2021-03-17-sa-air-force-museum-aircraft-crashes-at-swartkop-air-force-base

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Patchen_TSC-2_Explorer_%E2%80%982000%E2%80%99_(ZU-UGF)_(16670648338).jpg (photo)

Media: