Runway excursion Accident Schempp-Hirth Mini-Nimbus C N16MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248873

Date:Tuesday 16 March 2021
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Mini-Nimbus C
Owner/operator:Thermal Research Corporation
Registration: N16MG
MSN: 104
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1503 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake County, Seminole Lake Gliderport (6FL0), Groveland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groveland, FL
Destination airport:Groveland, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the pilot was participating in a glider competition event. During the takeoff roll under aerotow, the glider yawed to the left as the left wingtip dropped to the ground. As the glider approached an access road east of the runway, the pilot attempted to release from the tow plane; however, his hand slipped off the release handle. He was subsequently able to release from the tow plane and attempted to turn and stop but was unsuccessful. The glider struck an unoccupied parked pickup truck. The pilot was seriously injured, and the glider sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage and right wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. If the pilot's initial attempt to release from the tow plane had been successful, it likely would have allowed him more time to reduce speed or change course before the collision. The reason for the left yaw was not identified.

The truck was parked in or near a strip along the left side of the runway that was to remain clear of personal vehicles during landing operations. Had the truck instead been parked in the designated parking area, the collision may have been prevented or its severity may have been reduced.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unsuccessful initial attempt to release from the tow plane at the start of an unstable takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a parked vehicle. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the vehicle's proximity to the active runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA156
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=16MG

Location

Images:

Seminole Lake Gliderport, Wednesday 3/17/21