Runway excursion Incident Denney Kitfox 3 N223DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248898

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2021
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N223DL
MSN: 1169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Falcon Field Airport (FFZ/KFFZ), Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Donald F Laurence amateur built Kitfox III, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during a precautionary return to the point of departure at Falcon Field Airport (FFZ/KFFZ), Mesa, Arizona.
The tailwheel equipped airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N223DL/history/20210317/2208Z/KFFZ/KFFZ
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000321007.html