Accident MiG-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248915

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1942
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:12 IAE Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zhikharevo Railway Station, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-3 of 12 IAE was shot down in aerial combat with Bf 109 near Zhikharevo Railway Station, Leningrad Oblast, 70 km E of Sankt Petersburg. Commander of 12 IAE, Major Victor Alexandrovich Rozhdestvensky was killed.

Sources:

https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/3183.php
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=9649