Accident North American Harvard T.2B FS742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248937

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: FS742
MSN: 14A-0882
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mickley, east of Prees, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NA Harvard ex-USAAF 43-12583 (MSN 14A-882). Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FS742. To No 11 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit Calveley, Cheshire, January 1945. To No 7 Flying Instructor School, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire May 1945. To Central Flying School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire January 1947 as "FDN-J". To 6 Flying Training School, Tern Hill, Shropshire, January 1950 as "FBJ-L".

Written off (destroyed) when crashed after take-off from RAF Tern Hill and came down at Mickley, east of Prees, Shropshire, 20 August 1952. The aircraft took off from RAF Term Hill at night, and shorlty after take off,instead of climbing, the Harvard struck the ground in a descending turn to starboard. The Pilot (flying solo on a night navgiation exercise) was killed

Crew of Harvard FS742:
Pilot Officer John David Campbell McLEAN (pilot) RAF - killed in service 20/8/1952

The reported crash location of Prees is a village and civil parish in north Shropshire, near the border between England and Wales. The civil parish includes the smaller settlements of Sandford, Darliston, Fauls and Mickley to the east of the village.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.132 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 281
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 90)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prees