Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 VZ547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248948

Date:Thursday 21 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ547
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F8 VZ547/"4D-B" later "B", 74 (Tiger) Squadron RAF: delivered 28/7/1950. Written off 21/8/1952 in a take off accident at RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk. The pilot abandoned the take off run due to a faulty air speed indicator, which had been incorrectly connected. The aircraft overshot the runway and and ran through the boundary fence before coming to a halt.

The pilot walked away from the crash uninjured. Meteor VZ547 was not repaired, and instead was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 8/9/1952 at No.58 MU RAF Honington.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.133 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.283
4. 74 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2629/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424990
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
6. http://wpalette.com/system/pictures/a/0/8/b/34823/original.png
7. VZ547 on 3/5/1951: RAF in Camera: 1950s By Keith Wilson