Bird strike Incident Boeing B-17G-105-VE Flying Fortress N5017N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248955

Date:Saturday 20 March 2021
Time:c. 15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-105-VE Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:EAA Aviation Museum
Registration: N5017N
MSN: 8649
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU), GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The B-17G-105-VE "Aluminum Overcast" suffered minor damage to the right wing between engines no.3 and 4 from an apparent bird strike during a landing near Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field (LZU/KLZU), Georgia, on Saturday at 15:00 ET.
The aircraft landed safely. The B-17G has been grounded TFN.

Registered by the FAA with its former miliary serial 44-85740 ad "c/n".

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5017N/history/20210320/1851Z/KLZU/KLZU
https://www.eaa.org/shop/Flights/B17.aspx
https://twitter.com/Military_Flight/status/1373619600894664704
https://www.eaa.org/eaa/news-and-publications/eaa-news-and-aviation-news/news/03-22-2021-b-17-tour-update-lawrenceville-georgia

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 2004 N5017N EAA Aviation Museum 0 Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport (VNY/KVNY), CA sub