Accident Cessna CH-1C Skyhook N5749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248969

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1961
Time:14:00
Type:Cessna CH-1C Skyhook
Owner/operator:Cessna
Registration: N5749
MSN: 45009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi from Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Midland, TX
Destination airport:El Paso, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 500ft after the main rotor broke off and caught fire. on trial flight. Pilot (37), Cessna Aircraft Co.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 18 May 1961, p22