Accident Stern ST-87 Vega F-PPMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248971

Date:Saturday 20 March 2021
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Stern ST-87 Vega
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PPMF
MSN: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arconcey -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Stern ST-87 made a forced landing in a meadow after a fire had developed on the aircraft.
Fire fighters attended but the aircraft could not be saved and burned out.

Sources:

https://www.bienpublic.com/faits-divers-justice/2021/03/20/leur-avion-prend-feu-ils-doivent-atterrir-en-urgence-entre-thoisy-la-berchere-et-arconcey

http://www.aviastock.com/Aircraft/pics/orig/AD16548_1.jpg (photo)

Media: